Previous
Next

INGREDIENTS

What ingredients we are using in products?

Glycerin

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It’s a clear, colorless, odorless and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste.

  • it comes from plant oils — or glycerin made from sources such as cane sugar and soybeans is most often used

Xanthan gum

This is a common additive that is also used in food.

  • It is effective as a diluent
  • It helps prevent the ingredients from separating
  • It can be made from simple sugar species
  • It is also used to create the desired texture in many types of ice cream
  • In gluten-free baking, this is often used to bind the dough together, as otherwise it is usually the gluten itself that does it.

Olea Europea fruit oil

This is the same as regular olive oil.

  • Extracted from the fruit of the olive tree (Olea europea sativa)
  • health-promoting and occupied an important place in the diet of many
  • Olive oil is used in food, cosmetics and soap.
  • Considered to be a healthy diet oil as it is high in monounsaturated fatty acids.

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil

Prunus armeniaca is another word for apricot tree.

  • The fruits apricot are typically used for jams, decoctions or as fruit porridge and cake fillings.

Emulsifying wax (Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteareth 20)

It is used primarily as an emulsifier to keep water and oils mixed.

  • It is typically used in the manufacture of food and health products

Coconuts nuficera oil

This is the content of the coconut (the meat)

  • It is full of rich fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants
  • Coconut oil molecules are also quite small, which helps with absorption for amazing conditioning and moisture benefits
  • Research shows, among other things, that coconut oil can help with:
  • Nourishes, moisturizes, nourishes and soothes, skin and hair
  • Supports skin health
  • Acts as an antimicrobial agent
  • It is safe for you and your family, plant-based and natural ingredient
  • Resistant to rancidity, so it has a long shelf life

Lavandula angustifolia extract

This is a common flower, which is a good substitute for perfume.

  • The flowers and leaves are used as herbal medicine
  • Lavender essential oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxing agent with massage therapy
  • Products for home use such as lotions, eye pads and bath oils
  • Both petals and oil are the most popular ingredients in handmade soap

Eco Plus (Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Sorbic Acid)

This is a preservative. Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas

  • It is also found in a number of essential oils, including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang
  • Used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentrations in intravenous medicines, cosmetics and topical medicines
  • Is an ingredient used in the manufacture of soaps, topical creams, skin creams, shampoos and facial cleansers

Salicylic Acid

It is on the World Health Organization’s list of essential medicines, the safest and most effective medicines needed in a health system.

  • known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products
  • Prevent pores from clogging and allow room for new cell growth
  • Salicylic acid is used as a preservative

Sorbic Acid

It is a natural organic compound used as a food preservative.

  • It was first isolated from the unripe berries of Sorbus aucuparia (rowan tree), hence the name
  • Sorbic acid can also be used as an additive for cold rubber and as an intermediate for the manufacture of some plasticizers and lubricants.
  • Sorbic acid occurs naturally in wild berries, is relatively unstable and degrades rapidly in soil, which is why it is considered environmentally friendly.
  • There is general agreement that sorbic acid and sorbates are inherently free of carcinogenic activity.

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Is a plant genus which contains approx. 400 species of succulent plants. The most common and well-known is Aloe Vera, or true Aloe.

  • Researchers have discovered over 200 nutrients in Aloe Barbadensis leaves, including 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins and active enzymes.
  • Aloe protects the skin from UV damage
  • Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice can soothe the skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory agent.

Panthenol

Is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) and is thus a provitamin of B5

  • Panthenol is used for moisturizer and to improve wound healing in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products
  • It is also recommended by tattoo artists as a moisturizer after tattooing
  • For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D-form or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).

Butyrospermum parkii butter

It comes from the seeds of African shea or charity trees. Vitellaria paradoxa (formerly Butyrospermum parkii)

  • It is probably the most hyped natural butter in skin care today
  • It is also rich in antioxidants (including vitamins A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate)
  • The shea tree is a traditional African food plant
  • The tree was previously classified in the genus Butyrospermum, meaning “butter seeds”

Prunus armeniaca seed oil

Light yellow to yellow apricot kernel oil is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and silky.

  • The emollient vegetable oil that comes from the core (the seed of the seed) of the delicious apricot fruit
  • Like other vegetable oils, it contains the antioxidant vitamin E and nourishing fatty acids

 

Olea europea fruit oil

You probably know olive oil from the kitchen as a good and healthy option for salad dressing, but it is also a good and healthy option for moisturizing and nourishing the skin, especially if it is on the dry side.

  • It also contains antioxidant polyphenols, tocopherols (types of vitamin E) and carotenoids, and it is one of the best plant sources for skin-identifying emollient, Squalen.

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a so-called fatty acid alcohol, which is a mixture of the cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is used as a moisturizing, stabilizing ingredient

  • Cetearyl alcohol can be derived naturally, such as fatty alcohol from coconut, or it can be produced synthetically
  • Cosmetic products labeled “non-alcoholic” may contain cetearyl alcohol, as its effect differs somewhat from the alcohols that irritate the skin
  • As cetearyl alcohol contains fatty acids, it acts as a moisturizing and emollient ingredient
  • it prevents moisture from evaporating from the surface of the skin

Persea Gratissima oil

In Danish, it is Avocado oil, and is used as an edible oil both raw and for cooking, where it is known for its high smoke point.

  • It is used for lubrication and in cosmetics
  • It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E.
  • Avocado oil was first extracted for cosmetic use due to its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption

Camillia Sinensis Seed Oil

Camellia are a genus of flowering plants in the family Theaceae, camellias are evergreen shrubs or small trees.

  • Camellia plants are a dry capsule, sometimes divided into up to five compartments, each compartment containing up to eight seeds.
  • Camellia oil is also used to clean and protect the blades of cutting instruments.

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

The oil comes from the seeds of the yellow flowered safflower plant. Like other vegetable oils, it is loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids

  • In cosmetics and personal care products, Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is used to formulate topical skin care creams and moisturizers.
  • Traditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds and used for dyeing and flavoring food in medicine.

Green Tea Clycerine Extract

Green tea is significantly lighter than traditional types of tea such as Earl Gray and should not be brewed for as long and at the same high temperature.

  • Antioxidants in green tea help to neutralize the so-called free radicals found in the human body

Isoamyl Laurate

A naturally derived (Ecocert approved) proclaimed as a natural silicone alternative.

  • Used to help keep pigments scattered in makeup products
  • It is a skin conditioner and fragrance ingredient
  • The EPA has included the ingredient in the list of safer chemical ingredients
  • We use isoamyl laurate because it makes our products more emollient
  • The FDA has considered the ingredient safe for use in food.

Isoamyl Cocoate

A natural emollient ester derived from sugar beet and coconut oil.

  • It is a very light liquid that is absorbed quickly into the skin so it does not greasy
  • The manufacturer says that it is produced in an innovative, environmentally friendly way that saves approx. 60% on energy consumption and CO2 emissions

DIHYDROXYACETONE

It is often derived from plant sources such as sugar beet and sugar cane and by the fermentation of glycerin.

  • It is the only active ingredient approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for sun-free tanning
  • The sunless tanning hydroxyacetone (DHA) is currently the most popular way to get a tan-like look.
  • DHA does not damage the skin as it only affects the outer cells of the epidermis

PROPYLES GLYCOL

It is a clear, colorless and almost odorless liquid with a faint, sweet taste.

  • Used as a moisturizer in medicine, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, shampoo, hair care products and tobacco products
  • As an additive in foods where it is declared as E-1520
  • It can also be used in massage oil as an additive

COUMARIN

Cumarin is an organic compound that is formed in many plants.

  • The substance has medical significance in that it forms the basis for several substances with anticoagulant effect (anti-k vitamin)
  • Coumarin is a colorless crystalline solid with a sweet odor that resembles the scent of vanilla and a bitter taste
  • Coumarin is derived from coumarou, the French word for tonka beans
  • Coumarin is naturally also found in many edible plants such as strawberries, blackcurrants, apricots and cherries.

 

 POLYSORBATE 20

Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate-type nonionic surfactant formed by ethoxylation of sorbitan prior to the addition of lauric acid.

HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE

It is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in cosmetics, cleaning solutions and other household products.

COCAMIDO-PROPYL BETAINE

Is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.

  • It is a surfactant with medium strength that is also used in bath products such as hand soaps
  • It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and thickener

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is a medium-strength trivalent acid that is found naturally in citrus fruits, but is produced mainly artificially.

UREA

 Antistatic: Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electric charge on a surface

PH regulator: Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics

  • Moisturizer: Maintains a cosmetic water content in the packaging and on the skin
  • Skin care product: Keeps the skin in good condition

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Sodium chloride is the chemical name for what we call salt.

  • In warm countries, salt is produced by letting sun and wind evaporate seawater in basins

 

SODIUM BICARBONATE

It is a salt composed of a sodium cation and a bicarbonate anion, Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder.

  • The salt has many related names such as baking powder, baking soda, baking powder and bicarbonate of soda
  • It is known as one of the E-number food additives E500
  • Toothpaste containing sodium bicarbonate and has been shown in several studies to have a better bleaching

 

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Is an alcohol derived from a fatty acid, caprylyly glycol is a moisturizer – a moisturizing ingredient that works by attracting water to and holding it in the skin.

  • It is used as a preservative-like, so the product has a longer shelf life
  • It also helps products to spread and absorb more easily into the skin
  • It works well for all skin types, especially those who want to keep their skin smooth and moist

CITRONELLOL

Citronellol or dihydrogeraniol is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature.

  • Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents
  • It is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers (Citronellol or Dihydrogeraniol) occur in nature.

LINALOOL

Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol that is found in many flowers and herbs.

  • It is widely used as a perfume substance in many commercial products
  • It is used as a chemical intermediate. One possible end product of linalool is Vitamin E.

GERANIOL

Geraniol is a monoterpenoid and an alcohol. It is the primary constituent of rose oil, palmarosa oil and citronella oil.

  • It is used in flavors such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon

AMYL CINNAMAL

Amyl Cinnamal, also called alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a light yellow liquid with a floral odor suggestive of jasmine.

  • It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile

BENZYL SALICYLATE

Benzyl ester of salicylic acid, a chemical most commonly used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colorless liquid and it has faint or no odor.

  • The substance is used as a solvent for synthetic musk and as a fixative for flower fragrances such as. jasmine, lilac and lily.

ALPHA ISOMETHYL IONONE

Alpha-isomethylionone is a synthetically produced and naturally occurring organic compound found in brewer’s yeast or the species known as Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

  • Its primary scent is flowering and secondary scent is violet
  • Often used in the taste and cosmetic industries, e.g. aftershave lotions, bath products, hair care products, moisturizers
ingredients
en_USEN